Tuesday, January 21, 2020
[…] The emerging body of case law does point to one theme: Courts should apply a fluid balancing test that permits the consideration a number of factors.
The leading case in relocation is Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10 (Tex. 2002). In this case of first impression, the Texas Supreme Court considered the requests of conservator having the right to determine the child’s residence within the State of Texas to relocate the child to Germany. In its discussion of Sec. 153.001 and 153.002, the Supreme Court recognized that the Family Code does not elaborate on specific requirements for modification in the residency-restriction context. It also considered the section’s pronouncement that “(t)he public policy of this state is to (1) assure the children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child.” (Sec. 153.001).