Friday, June 15, 2007
[…] Texas House Bill 555 (HB 555) eliminates the requirement that couples develop temporary parenting plans and prohibits a court from such a requirement by local rule.

The requirement of preparing a temporary parenting plan prior to a temporary order hearing, was widely ignored by attorneys and judges who saw writ ting out a detailed "proposed temporary parenting plan", as a waste of time and money. The bill also eliminates the possibility that the court adopt a parenting plan simply because the other side failed to file one.

Texas Family Code Sec. 153.602 will now read:
"A temporary order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship rendered in accordance with Section 105.001 is not required to include a temporary parenting plan. The court may not require the submission of a temporary parenting plan in any case or by local rule or practice."

Mediation or other ADR No Longer Mandatory

H.B. 555 also eliminates the requirement that a parent must attend alternative dispute resolution to resolve any future disagreements about the parenting plan prior to being able to seek relief from the court.