The ground
[…] Specifically, that the state cannot impose religious conditions on a either spouse's right to be married or not to be married.
Another aspect to consider are two new statutes under the Texas
government code that went into effect in 2017. These statutes are commonly known as "anti-Sharia law" (although they were not specifically named as such to avoid then being challenged
in court) also limits the ability of the State to put religious conditions
on obtaining a divorce.
Sections § 22.0041 and § 22.022 of the Texas Government Code, states that “litigants in
actions under the Family Code involving a marriage relationship… are protected
against violations of constitutional rights and public policy in the
application of foreign law.”
Foreign law as the proponents of these statutes have
attempted to make sure do not apply in Texas courts was the religious based domestic
laws of Muslim countries or Sharia law. Could these new statutes be used to further prevent religious
conditions being imposed I'm getting a divorce?